Official sources

Visa checker

Entry requirements for nearly 200 countries, drawn from official policies: visa type, length of stay and required documents — for your nationality.

Visa Checker

Official matrix (Timatic / passport-index) — 197 countries

Official data

Full 197×197 matrix from Timatic / passport-index policies.

Instant search

Type a country name in each field — origin as well as destination.

Full details

Visa type, length of stay, required documents and official links.

How it works

Four steps to travel with peace of mind.

01

Choose the countries

Search for your nationality and your destination among nearly 200 countries.

02

Check the requirements

Instant result from the official matrix (Timatic database).

03

Review the details

Visa type, cost, processing times and required documents.

04

Apply

Direct links to the official application sites.

Frequently asked questions

Is this information reliable?▾

Yes. Our engine draws on a complete matrix of official visa policies (IATA Timatic / passport-index database), covering nearly 200 nationalities and destinations. Always check with the embassy or the official immigration portal before you travel, as rules can change.

Is this service free?▾

Yes, checking visa requirements on Voyaguide is entirely free.

Can I apply for my visa through Voyaguide?▾

We provide direct links to the official sites. All applications go through government channels — we do not process them ourselves.

My country combination returns no result?▾

The matrix covers almost every nationality × destination pair. In the rare cases not covered, we send you straight to the destination's official immigration portal.

How often is the data updated?▾

Visa policies are consolidated from official sources (Timatic / passport-index database) and refreshed regularly. For real-time confirmation, use the official links provided with each result.

⚠️ Entry requirements can change at any time. Always check the destination country's official source before you travel.

What each passport opens — all 199 ranked

An "open door" is a destination you enter without filing anything before you leave: visa-free, with an electronic authorisation, or with a visa issued on arrival. E-visas are excluded — they are an application, even filled in online. That is the Henley Passport Index count, stated here so you can compare.

At the top: United Arab Emirates, 169 destinations out of 198. Source: passport-index-data, compiled from passportindex.org, dated 2026-02-17 — 39,402 passport/destination pairs.

Schengen visas: refusal rates consulate by consulate, official 2025 figures
The African Passport Index: all 54 passports ranked, and who rose in a year
Africa open to Africans: all 54 countries and 54 passports ranked

Ranking of 199 passports by destinations reachable without a prior application
RankPassportOpen doorsVisa-freeOn arrivalE-visaVisa required
1United Arab Emirates169127421811
2South Korea163114492114
2Singapore163129342213
4Japan162114482115
5Spain161122392512
6Belgium160123372414
6Switzerland160120402513
6Germany160122382414
6Denmark160121392513
6Finland160122382513
6France160123372414
6Ireland160118422513
6Italy160122382414
6Luxembourg160122382513
6Malaysia160122382315
6Netherlands160122382513
6Norway160118422513
6Sweden160122382513
19Austria159119402613
19Greece159120392613
19Croatia159119402613
19Hungary159119402613
19Malta159123362613
19Poland159120392613
19Portugal159121382613
19Slovenia159119402613
19Slovakia159119402613
28Bulgaria158119392614
28Czech Republic158118402614
28Estonia158118402713
28Latvia158118402713
28New Zealand158113452614
28Romania158120382614
34Australia157109482714
34Lithuania157117402714
36Cyprus156121352715
36United Kingdom156115412418
36Liechtenstein156112442616
39Canada155113422617
39Iceland155112432914
41Hong Kong153116372421
41Monaco153107462817
41United States153112412718
44Brazil149110392722
45Argentina148106422921
45Chile148105432921
47Andorra146100463022
48San Marino144103413222
49Barbados141105363720
50Israel140105353115
51Brunei139103363227
51Bahamas139101383425
53Uruguay13796413526
54St. Kitts & Nevis136103333428
54Mexico13696403626
56Vatican City13592433033
56St. Vincent & Grenadines135101343528
58Seychelles13499353430
59Peru13391423629
60Antigua & Barbuda13299333630
61Ukraine13189423433
62Macau12993363435
63Costa Rica12890384228
63Grenada12897313733
65Mauritius12794333635
65Paraguay12786414031
65Trinidad & Tobago12797304130
68Panama12688384032
69St. Lucia12493314034
70Dominica12394294035
71Serbia12086344038
72Georgia11979403643
72Solomon Islands11984354534
74Colombia11784334437
74Montenegro11780374239
74North Macedonia11780374041
77El Salvador11679374537
78Samoa11582334439
79Guatemala11478364935
79Honduras11478364638
79Russia11479352460
79Tuvalu11483314638
83Taiwan11374394438
84Kiribati11279334739
84Tonga11281314442
86Turkey11171402958
87Bosnia & Herzegovina11077334444
87Marshall Islands11075354642
89Moldova10973364049
89Nicaragua10974354742
89Venezuela10970394148
92Albania10674324349
93Palau10568375142
93Qatar10569362964
95Micronesia10469355044
96Kuwait9657393072
97South Africa9460343569
98Belize8759284269
99Bahrain8650363379
99Maldives8654323973
99Saudi Arabia8653333676
102Ecuador8545403776
102Timor-Leste8555305261
104Jamaica8455294371
105Guyana8251314274
105Oman8248343581
107Belarus8143383681
107Fiji8149324572
109Vanuatu8046344375
109Kosovo8052284667
111Thailand7941384079
112China7843353783
112Kazakhstan7840383684
114Indonesia7743344279
115Nauru7342314580
116Botswana7246263888
116Papua New Guinea7237354581
118Azerbaijan7135364087
118Bolivia7133384879
118Morocco7142294285
121Lesotho7042284088
121Suriname7035354682
123Namibia6943264287
124Eswatini6841274387
125Armenia6733344189
125Dominican Republic6730374685
125Malawi6741264388
128Kenya6638284290
128Tanzania6642243993
130Gambia6543224291
130Tunisia6536294291
132Cape Verde6439254490
132Ghana6443214490
132Mongolia6434304886
135Philippines6234284887
135Rwanda6229334195
135Uganda6234284294
135Zambia6238244294
139Kyrgyzstan6126354889
140Uzbekistan6028324593
141Benin5934254594
141Sierra Leone5939204297
141São Tomé & Príncipe5928314594
141Zimbabwe5936234495
145Madagascar5729284794
146Cuba5627294993
146Gabon5627294894
146Mozambique5632244696
146Senegal5633234993
150India5526295588
150Togo5530254697
150Tajikistan5522334994
153Burkina Faso5430244896
153Algeria5421335193
153Equatorial Guinea5424304796
156Ivory Coast5329245095
156Guinea5328254996
156Niger5330234699
159Mauritania5226264997
159Vietnam5224285393
161Comoros5119324899
162Cambodia5020305692
162Mali5030204999
162Chad50242647100
165Bhutan4917325495
165Guinea-Bissau49272249100
165Jordan4920295297
168Central African Republic48212750100
168Egypt4819295397
170Angola4723245398
170Burundi47182949102
170Liberia47272048103
173Republic of the Congo46202650101
173Cameroon46212550102
173Turkmenistan4613335597
176Djibouti4517285499
176Haiti4513325299
176Laos4520255697
179Lebanon43162751104
180Ethiopia42123053103
181DR Congo41162550107
181Myanmar41132856100
181Nigeria41261548109
181South Sudan41172450107
185Libya40142652105
186Iran39132651105
186Sri Lanka39182155104
186Sudan39132650107
189North Korea3782954105
190Eritrea36122458103
190Nepal36122461101
192Palestine35102553109
193Bangladesh33161754109
193Yemen3392453110
195Somalia32112152111
196Iraq2982157112
196Pakistan29101958110
198Syria2671953118
199Afghanistan2241858117

The "on arrival" column adds visas issued on arrival to electronic authorisations: in both cases, nothing is filed at a consulate. Ranks are competition ranks — two tied passports share a rank, and the next one skips accordingly.

Use this data on your website

Agencies, blogs, forums: a passport’s ranking can be embedded for free by copying a frame, with no script or tracker. Our other datasets — connections, hidden fees, climate windows — can be downloaded as CSV under a CC BY 4.0 licence.

The free visa widgetOpen data